Cookie Policy

Preface

This cookie policy is applicable as soon as you visit our website.

VECTORYS has adopted this cookie policy with the aim of:

  • Presenting to you the cookies that may be present on our website
  • Listing for you the different types of cookies
  • Describing to you their functions and usefulness
  • Explaining to you how to configure your choices according to your Internet browser

What is a cookie?

A cookie is a text file saved automatically in your browser and on your hard drive* during your visit to a website. It allows your computer to store diverse technical data, such as number of visits, frequency of exposure to an ad banner, or connection to other websites. It also enables you to customise your future connections by remembering your connection information, your preferences, etc.

What types of cookies do we use?

VECTORYS has identified two (2) categories of cookies described below, the purposes of which will depend on the nature of the cookies. These are the cookies of which we are aware. We inform you, however, that the issue and use of cookies by third parties is subject to their own personal data policy. Consequently, if you wish to know more about the use of your personal data by these third parties, we invite you to visit their websites directly.



Why do we use cookies?

COOKIES THAT ARE STRICTLY NECESSARY

These cookies facilitate your navigation through the pages of our website, and are necessary to allow you to benefit from certain features such as the creation of your user account, and to secure your connection when you wish to access pages reserved for you. These cookies expire when you close your Internet browser.
These cookies are exclusively placed by VECTORYS.

PERFORMANCE MEASUREMENT/ANALYTICAL COOKIES

These cookies collect anonymous information about your use of our website https://www.vectorys.com/en/. The information collected by these cookies is only used to improve your use of our website, and never for identification purposes.

These are trackers that collect information, such as the time you spent on our website, which buttons you clicked on, or how you arrived at the website (referral sites, social networks, search engines, etc.).

Thanks to these cookies, we measure the effectiveness of our interactive content through attendance statistics, and we can therefore improve our services.

These cookies may sometimes be placed by third-party providers such as Google Analytics. Consequently, we inform you that data transfers outside of the European Union may be made. However, we assure you that such transfers of personal data are carried out in accordance with the European Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), and that we ensure that these countries have an adequate and appropriate level of data protection.


How can these be managed?

We provide you with all the necessary means to manage your consent to cookies. We therefore offer you two possibilities:

Changes using the YourOnlineChoices cookie management platform

This platform, commonly known as YourOnlineChoices, is dedicated to Internet advertising and Internet privacy protection.

Thanks to this European Union platform, you have the possibility to disable performance-analytical, social network and advertising cookies at any time.

This platform lists all of the companies that collect and use your personal information in order to offer you advertising based on your interests related to your browsing.

YourOnlineChoices gives you the opportunity to regain control over your personal data by setting your preferences in terms of behavioural advertising.

To do so, please click on the following hyperlink: YourOnlineChoice.

Changes using your browser settings

Most browsers (Google Chrome, Internet Explorer, Firefox and Opera) accept cookies by default. However, you can decide to block these cookies, or ask your browser to warn you when a website tries to install a cookie on your device.

To change the management of cookies in your browser, you can modify the settings in the privacy tab. Warning, some features of the website may no longer work.

Each browser is configured differently. Your browser help menu will describe how to change your options with respect to cookies.

Changes using the cookie management banner

VECTORYS has set up a cookie management banner in accordance with the new recommendations of the French data protection authority CNIL. You can therefore accept, customise or refuse cookies directly from our website by expressing your choice using the banner that appears at the bottom of your screen.

You can also manage your cookie preferences by clicking on this link.


Updates to our cookie policy

This cookie policy is subject to change.
The last update was made on 16/06/2022.